Skip to content
TakeHomeFigures.co.uk

Tax year 2026/27

Take home pay calculator

Estimate weekly or monthly take-home for 2026/27. The default example is a £30,000 yearly salary paid monthly, with no pension and no Student Loan until you choose them. Results are estimates — not exact PAYE payslips.

Jump to calculator · Teacher calculator · Compare two salaries · Salary table · Methodology · Official sources

Calculator

Enter your pay on the left. Your estimate and breakdown appear on the right (below on small screens). Income Tax in the take-home figure is an annual-tax equivalent for the period — not PAYE.

Your inputs

Change salary, pay pattern, region, loan or pension. The estimate on the right updates live.

How is this salary paid?
Payroll assumption, shown before the estimate

One regular month = annual salary to the nearest penny for NI, loan and pension. Income Tax stays annual — not monthly PAYE.

Where you live for Income Tax
Student Loan

Optional — not selected unless you choose a plan.

Student Loan methodology

Pension

Optional — no contribution is assumed until you choose a method.

Tax year 2026/27 · supported annual code 1257L (not invented from the salary).

Income Tax shown is the annual liability for these assumptions — not confirmed against your payslip code.

Limitations and what is left out

Other NI categories and PAYE withholding are not calculated. Estimated take-home uses annual Income Tax rounded to the nearest penny for the period — an annual-tax equivalent, not an exact payslip.

  • Other National Insurance categories. Only Category A employee National Insurance for one weekly or monthly pay period is calculated. Other letters, directors, employer National Insurance and irregular periods are not available.
  • Student loan limits. One selected plan can be calculated for a weekly or monthly period, with a Postgraduate Loan only when it is ticked. No plan is chosen for you. Day-count periods, more than one undergraduate plan and protected earnings are not calculated.
  • Pension contributions. A pension is calculated only for the method and pay basis you select. No contribution is assumed. Salary-sacrifice eligibility is not assessed, because hours, age and the minimum-wage rate are not known. Further relief-at-source relief is not a payslip deduction. A percentage that is not a whole number of pence is not rounded.
  • Non-standard and emergency tax codes. 1257L, S1257L and C1257L are supported only as annual estimates while the full £12,570 allowance applies. W1, M1, X, NT, BR, D0, D1, 0T, K and other codes are pending validation.
  • PAYE withholding. An annual Income Tax figure taken to the nearest penny for one week or month is an estimated annual-tax equivalent, not PAYE withholding. Repeating it does not always equal the annual liability. Tax Tables A free-pay amounts were not retrieved.

Estimate vs payslip · Tax codes · Official sources

Your estimate

Selected assumptions

  • £30000 · Yearly
  • Monthly payroll period
  • England · 1257L
  • No Student Loan
  • No pension

Income Tax in the take-home figure is an annual-tax equivalent for the period — not PAYE withholding. Category A NI (and any selected loan or pension) use the pay period above. Annual Income Tax on these assumptions: £3,486.00.

Estimated take-home pay

£2,093.34

One month. Income Tax in this figure is an estimated annual-tax equivalent, rounded to the nearest penny. It is not PAYE, it is not an exact payslip, and it is not guaranteed take-home pay.

Net-pay calculation for one month
ItemAmount
Gross pay£2,500.00
Minus Estimated annual-tax equivalent£290.50
Minus Employee National Insurance£116.16
Estimated take-home pay£2,093.34

This is an estimate for one month. It is not an exact payslip and it is not guaranteed take-home pay.

What this estimate leaves out
  • Income Tax of £290.50 is the annual liability of £3,486.00 taken to the nearest penny for one month. An exact half penny is rounded up. It is an estimated annual-tax equivalent, not PAYE withholding. Repeating it 12 times equals that annual liability. Other amounts can differ by pennies.
  • Repeating this monthly estimate 12 times would be £25,120.08. That projection is not a legal annual assessment.
  • Tax codes, cumulative PAYE, irregular pay, other income, benefits and payroll timing can change the amount on a payslip.
  • Higher-rate and Scottish intermediate-rate pension relief are not treated as money already received through payroll.

Annual Income Tax

£3,486.00

England · tax year 2026/27. This is the annual liability under the stated assumptions. It is not a payslip and it is not take-home pay.

Income Tax · about 12%

After Income Tax only

Annual gross
£30,000.00
Personal Allowance
£12,570.00
Annual Income Tax breakdown
ItemAmount
Gross salary£30,000.00
Adjusted net income£30,000.00
Personal Allowance£12,570.00
Taxable income£17,430.00
Basic rate at 20% on £17,430.00£3,486.00
Total annual Income Tax£3,486.00

A nearest-penny split of this annual Income Tax total is an estimated annual-tax equivalent. It is not PAYE and it is not National Insurance.

Estimated annual-tax equivalent

The nearest-penny monthly equivalent is £290.50. Repeating it 12 times equals the annual liability.

The nearest-penny weekly equivalent is £67.04. Repeating it 52 times would be £3,486.08, which is £0.08 more than the annual liability.

Category A employee National Insurance

£116.16

Monthly deduction on £2,500.00. This is one Category A pay period. This deduction is one part of the period estimate. It is not itself take-home pay.

National Insurance assumes one regular month of £2,500.00, the nearest penny of the annual salary. Under the Category A exact-percentage method, an exact halfpenny (£0.005) is disregarded (rounded down), in accordance with Regulation 12(1) of the Social Security (Contributions) Regulations 2001. 12 of these months equal the annual salary. Income Tax still uses the exact annual salary. The week count, where used, is your working pattern. This is an assumption, not a payslip, and repeating the month is not a legal annual assessment.

Monthly earnings in each National Insurance band
Monthly earnings used for National Insurance
BandEarnings
At or below the primary threshold, 0%£1,048.00
Above the primary threshold up to the upper earnings limit, 8%£1,452.00
Above the upper earnings limit, 2%£0.00
Category A deduction for this period£116.16

Repeated-period projection

If this same monthly deduction happened 12 times, the repeated Category A total would be £1,393.92. That repeated total is not an annual National Insurance assessment and it is not take-home pay.

This is the Category A deduction for the pay period. The Income Tax amount shown above is a nearest-penny equivalent of the annual liability. It is not PAYE and it is not this National Insurance deduction.

Student Loan

No Student Loan is selected. A plan is not chosen for you.

Pension

No pension is selected. A contribution is not assumed.

Fixed worked examples for common salaries. They use the same engines as this calculator. To put two salaries next to each other, use the salary comparison calculator. For a range of annual salaries, use the UK salary table.

Estimate versus a payslip

This calculator estimates one regular week or month. Income Tax in the figure is an annual-tax equivalent — not the PAYE amount your employer withholds using your tax code and pay to date. National Insurance here is Category A for the earnings period you choose. Bonuses, emergency codes and other deductions can change a real payslip.

Full estimate vs payslip explanation · Tax codes (1257L, emergency codes) · £30,000 worked example · Teacher take-home calculator

Questions

Is the result my exact payslip?

No. The estimate combines an annual-tax equivalent for Income Tax with Category A National Insurance — and any loan or pension you select — for one pay period. Employers use PAYE rules that can differ. It is not guaranteed take-home pay. The methodology page explains the difference.

Which tax code is used?

You choose England, Wales, Northern Ireland or Scotland. The matching standard code label is 1257L, C1257L or S1257L for the annual estimate. The site does not invent a code from your salary. Emergency W1, M1 and X codes and other non-standard codes are not calculated. Check your real code with HMRC.

What happens to the Personal Allowance above £100,000?

It falls by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income above £100,000. At £125,140 the allowance is £0. Taxable income above £125,140 is charged at 45% in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and at 48% in Scotland.

Is there a teacher take-home pay calculator?

Yes. The England Teacher take-home pay calculator estimates monthly take-home with optional Teachers' Pension Scheme member contributions, Student Loans, part-time FTE and September 2026 advisory pay points. It is England-only and is not an exact payslip.